Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement – Last updated 29th November 2021

Woodfield Animal Sanctuary believes it’s important to be upfront about what we do with your data – we are committed to treating it with respect and keeping it safe.

This statement outlines how we collect and use the information you give us and information about you provided by third parties or publicly available sources.  It explains your rights over that data and how to contact us about it. If you have any questions or concerns about data privacy, you can get in touch with us in the following ways:

Telephone: 01792 390 455

Email: Woodfieldhouse@icloud.com


Our Role

Woodfield Animal Sanctuary is the sole ‘Data Controller’ of your information. This means that we determine the purpose and way your information is used. We will never sell your personal information or share it with another organisation for their own purposes.


Where we collect information about you

We collect information in the following ways:

When you give it to us DIRECTLY

You may give us your information when you make a donation or communicate with us.  This may be by phone, by email or by filling in a form on our website.

When you give it to us INDIRECTLY

Information about you may be given to us by event organisers, for example, through Just Giving. These independent third parties will only do this when you have indicated that you wish to support Woodfield Animal Sanctuary and are happy for us to receive your details. Please look at their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they process it.


Social Media

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter, you might give us permission to access and use information about you from those accounts or services.


When we collect it as you use our WEBSITES OR APPS

Like most websites, we use “cookies” to help us make our site – and the way you use it – better. Cookies mean that a website will remember you. Cookies are small text files that our site transfers to your computer (or phone, or tablet). They make interacting with our website faster and easier – for example, by automatically filling your name and address in text fields.

We may also collect information about the device you’re using when you access our website – but only if the device and your settings allow us to. We do this to improve how our website works for you and other visitors in the future. We may collect information about what type of device it is, what operating system you’re using, and its settings. If a software crash occurs when you are accessing our website, we may collect data about why the crash has happened.

Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.


What personal data we collect and what we do with it

Our work at Woodfield Animal Sanctuary relies on your involvement and support. Your personal data helps us to develop a good understanding of how to help our supporters and fundraisers to fundraise more efficiently.

The type of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it.  You may do more than one of these:

Fundraise or Donate

 If you raise money for us or donate to us, we will usually collect:

  • Your name and contact details
  • Date and detail of your fundraising/donation(s)
  • Payment details – we do not hold these details, they are processed on our behalf by our trusted payment processors

We will use your data to:

  • Provide you with the support you need to help you fundraise
  • Administer your donation, including processing gift aid
  • Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted

The lawful basis for processing this data is ‘Legitimate Interests’:

  • The processing is necessary for us to raise funds to be used to further all our charitable objectives.

Support Us / Raise Awareness

If you support us, for example, raise awareness for us, volunteer for us, we will usually collect:

  • Your name and contact details
  • Detail about how you are helping us

Where it is appropriate we may also ask for:

  • Bank details if we need to reimburse you in some way
  • The reason you decided to support us – we will never make this question mandatory, and only want to know the answer if you are comfortable telling us.

We will use your data to:

  • Provide you with the support or information you need to help you give us support
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us
  • Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted
  • Understand how we can improve our services, products, or information.

The lawful basis for processing this data is ‘Legitimate Interests’:

  • The processing is necessary for us to raise funds and awareness for our work.

Children’s data

Occasionally we collect and use information about children and aim to manage it in a way that is appropriate to the child’s age. For example, information is usually collected when children attend our events or fundraise for us and will always be recorded alongside the details of their responsible adult.

We will always seek consent from a parent or guardian before collecting information about children.  Our events have specific rules about whether children can participate, and we‘ll make sure advertising for those events is age appropriate. We will never contact children with direct marketing and we will never share details of children without consent of their responsible adult.


Direct Marketing

We produce regular updates about the progress we are making, with news about the animals in our care and to tell you about other ways you could get involved or give your support.  We will only contact you in this way if you have given us consent to do so.

We send our updates in a number of ways:

  • Our newsletter sent twice a year
  • News and updates by email sent monthly

Whenever we collect details from you, we will make it easy for you to tell us if you want to receive these updates. You will be able to select a way that suits you. We will use some of the information we hold about you to ensure that the updates we send are timely and relevant. We will not send updates to you if you have never consented to us doing so.

We never sell or share personal details with third parties for the purposes of marketing.


How we keep your data secure

We ensure that there are reasonable and appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details. We use a secure network and trusted software to hold and process your data.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers, or contractors.


Who has access to your data and who we share it with

Woodfield Animal Sanctuary would not be able to perform its work without relying on third party services.

We use the services external companies to collect, store and process personal data. The types of company and service we rely on are described below.

Cloud & data centres

We make use of cloud based tools and services for much of our day to day work. This includes email, storing documents and spreadsheets, running our supporter database, and running our website.Your personal data is handled and stored using these tools. Be reassured that we use verified, trusted and leading providers.

Examples of these tools include Microsoft Office 365, Beacon CRM and WordPress for our website.

Payment processing

PayPal account details you provide are collected and handled directly by PayPal and are not held by us. These are leading providers of payment processing services with appropriate security and data protection in place.

Email Newsletters

We use MailChimp to send e-mail updates and newsletters. If you have told us you would like to be kept up to date with news your name and email addresses will be handled by MailChimp to provide this. MailChimp is verified, trusted, and a leading provider of this service.

All messages sent include a one-click opt-out option (an unsubscribe link) that will remove individuals from the email mailing list.

Postal Newsletters

We only use verified, trusted providers of this service who will delete their copy of your details as soon as they have completed fulfilment.


How to access and update your personal information

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date and that you are happy with the way we use it.

You may ask us to:

  • Correct information that you think is inaccurate;
  • Ask us to stop using your information for certain purposes;
  • Ask us to stop processing and remove your information altogether;
  • Ask us to change or stop the marketing updates we send you.

You have a right to access the personal information we hold about you and in certain circumstances to be provided with a copy of that information.


Raising Concerns

We take great care to look after your personal details and to keep them safe and we want you to be happy with the way we do so.  If you wish to raise a concern, please contact us.

You can find further guidance on how to raise concerns about personal data here: Information Commissioner’s Office – raising concerns  (link is external).